Solutions only available in England, Wales and Northern Ireland 

Money Advisor - Logo | Your Money, Your Future

Home Privacy Policy

Money Advisor - is rated Excellent

Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

Money Advisor is a trading style of Debt Correct we are based at 6 Hind Hill Street, Heywood, OL10 1JZ.

The website is owned and hosted by Money Advisor Limited. Debt Correct is a controller and processor of your data and Money Advisor Limited is a processor of your data on our behalf.

Debt Correct is a Debt Management Company and is regulated and authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority, this means that the content of the website is also subject to the Financial Conduct Authority rules, due to our involvement with Money Advisor Limited.

Money Advisor Limited is based at Crescent House Lever Street Bolton BL3 6NN and is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Under our joint agreement they process your data on our behalf. Once our joint agreement ends, we will inform you and Money Advisor Limited will no longer be able to process your data.

What are our Legal Requirements?

Debt Correct and Money Advisor Limited are aware of how important your privacy is, and we are both legally bound to protect and keep your personal data secure.

Due to this requirement, we have implemented measures which will ensure any personal information that is obtained from you by visiting the website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2006 in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at Debt Correct may hold about you our customer, also how we obtain and process any information we may have and importantly how we protect your privacy. Money Advisor Limited are also required by the same legal requirements.

This privacy policy is only applicable to Debt Correct whilst it trades under the label of Money Advisor and operates this website, in relation to your personal information. Debt Correct may choose to amend the content of this privacy policy on occasion. If this occurs, then we will update the policy and the revised policy will be posted on this website.

How we may contact you as part of your debt inquiry.

We will contact you due to your inquiry on this website. Unless you state otherwise you may be contacted via telephone, email, post, SMS and automated message. (See further section on ‘How we keep you informed’)

The lawful basis for collecting your personal data.

We process your data on the basis that you have given your consent for us to contact you by the means you entered on the submission page. When you have submitted your debt inquiry you have given us consent to store your name and contact details only for the purpose of answering your enquiry. We will not sell your data. We will only send you marketing material about future debt solutions if you consent to receiving such communications. If you enter into a contract with Debt Correct, then we will contact you under the terms of that agreement in order to operate and manage your debt management plan.

You can withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by SMS, email or writing to us at the above address. If you change your mind about agreeing to us processing your personal data, this will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing we have carried out before you change your mind. If you have entered into a contract with us, then you would have to terminate that contract as we would be unable to operate your debt management plan without your consent to share your data with your creditors.

How do you contact us?

At our address 6 Hind Hill Street, Heywood, Ol10 1JZ, by phone at 01706 716440, or by email at contactus@debtcorrect.hubsolv.com.

How we keep you informed?

When we operate your debt management plan, we need to communicate with you for business purposes, this is not marketing contact and it is perfectly legal to contact you on that basis. We may want to make contact with you at some point in order to keep you informed regarding offers on products or services which we think you may find of interest that are related to managing your debts, this contact will be made via telephone, email, SMS, automated messages, unless you withdraw your marketing consent.

Using this website.

You are free to access and browse this website or our company website www.debtcorrect.co.uk at your convenience and you do not have to provide any personal information or data to use it, however, I would like to refer you to the ‘Cookies’ section set out within this privacy policy.

The information and data that we collect from you on this website may include the following details:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Residential postcode
  • Email address (if applicable)
  • Telephone number (home, mobile, work)
  • What you do on our website; the results of this will be used to show examples of which parts of our website are most and least used (please refer to ‘Cookies’ section)

What other Sources of your data may we use?

We may also receive personal information/data from third parties, which enables us to manage your debt management plan. This would include data from your creditors such as account details and balances on the accounts. Any information/data obtained from third parties is checked in regard to accuracy and we will check this information with you.

Ensuring your personal details & or preferences are kept up to date.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information we have on record for you is kept up to date and correct. If you do require any of your information to be updated, then please contact us as soon as possible so we can ensure it is corrected.

If you require your preferences to be updated, then please contact us as soon as possible (details set out below)

What personal information do we collect if you enter into a contract with Debt Correct?

  1. Name (including former names), address and all contact details.
  2. Date of birth
  3. The number and age of any dependents
  4. Your current and any former marital status
  5. Your current and any former residential property occupation and ownership
  6. Your employment details or details of any self-employment or Limited company or corporate partnership you are associated with.
  7. Your current and historical assets position including disposals of assets.
  8. Your liabilities to creditors
  9. Your current income and expenditure
  10. Your current status in terms of any ongoing legal proceedings
  11. Your information and explanations in relation to your becoming insolvent and any steps that you have taken to deal with such insolvency.
  12. Any information provided to us by authorised third parties such as partners; civil partners spouses friends or relatives who may be assisting you and us in the provision of our legal services to you.

Additionally, we will collect website usage information from cookies based on your interaction with our website.

We may monitor or record your calls, emails, SMS or other communications but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring or recording will always be for business purposes, such as for quality control and training (e.g. where you call our compliance or customer service department), to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation and/or to prevent or detect crime.

We will periodically review our records to ensure that we do not keep your data for longer than is permitted by law.

Who do we share your personal information with?

When you complete an inquiry, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

Debt Solution Partners, who will be able provide such solutions that Debt Correct do not operate in-house such as IVA (Individual Voluntary Arrangement), Bankruptcy and or any other product we feel would best suit your needs. We refer all IVA customers to The Insolvency Group who hold their own privacy policy.

We will advise you who they are when we communicate this information to you and provide all relevant information.

Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies.

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:

  1. If required or permitted to do so by law.
  2. If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Competition and Markets Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency.
  3. If necessary, in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
  4. In connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.

If you decide to enter into a debt solution with a third-party provider of a debt solution, the information you have provided to us, together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third-party provider, will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider’s privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the debt solution. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

How do we use your personal information?

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

  1. Consent: Where necessary, we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so. For example, we will only send you certain marketing emails and process any sensitive information about you if we have your consent.
  2. Legitimate Interests: We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Under European privacy laws, there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are to:
    • Verify your identity and credit standing to enable us to provide the relevant help;
    • Contact you in connection with your enquiry;
    • Extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our own internal purposes (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, and market product analysis);
    • Detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and related activities;
    • Manage risk for us and our customers;
    • Obey laws and regulations that apply to us;
    • Respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;
    • Develop, manage and market products and services to meet your needs and to contact you for products and services that may be of interest;
    • Determine your eligibility for different products and services that you may be interested in;
    • Update this website to better meet your needs in the future;
    • Share your personal information with our partners, affiliates, and other companies to introduce you to new or existing products and services that we believe will benefit you.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Enable you to access and use the website.
  • Personalise and improve aspects of our debt management service.
  • Conduct research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics.
  • Communicate with you, including some or all of the following:
    • Send you a confirmation email – when you submit an inquiry with us, you will automatically be sent confirmation of your inquiry by email or SMS so that you have a record of it.
    • Send you debt solution information in order to provide this service to you.
    • Process an application between you and a third party such as an Insolvency Practitioner.
  • Match our data with data from other sources. We may validate and analyse your information and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party such as a credit report, to ensure that the information we hold about you is as accurate.

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests, including where we may use your personal information to create a profile to inform customer demographics. If you raise an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information.

What cookies do we use?

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

  1. Understand browsing habits on the website.
  2. Understand the number of visitors to the site and the pages visited; and
  3. Remember you when you return to the site so we can provide you with access to previously saved quotes.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser or mobile application – these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer or device either until you delete them, or they expire. The cookie used to keep you signed into your account expires after 90 days. Every time you visit debtescape.co.uk, you will be kept signed in for a further 90 days. By using the Services, you consent to us using cookies.

You can choose to block or delete cookies from your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our Services and this may affect the performance of our Sites on your system. For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Rights of access to your personal information

You have certain rights under data protection legislation. For example, we will always let you have a copy of the personal information we hold about you if you request it from us in writing.

To make inquiries and/or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please contact our Customer Services Team at contactus@debtcorrect.hubsolv.com

In order to ensure the service we provide you with continues to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the website or our service. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the site except via Trustpilot.

Note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, you can also request to have incomplete personal data completed (Right to rectification), the right to restriction, the right to object and the right to data portability.

We will process your request within one month from the date of receipt. If you wish to make any changes, please contact our Customer Services Team at

contactus@debtcorrect.hubsolv.com

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

How long will we retain your personal information for?

The amount of time we retain your information for will depend on the reason it was provided:

  • If you request to opt out of marketing, we will still need to retain your information in order to evidence your preferences and to ensure that no marketing material is sent to those contact details.
  • We will need to retain, for a minimum period of 6 years, any information relating to applications you have entered into on our website. This period will commence once your relationship with us has ended. We need to keep your information for this length of time to assist with any potential future complaints.

Your Right to Opt Out of Future Contact from Us

You can opt out of future contact from Debt Correct at any time. Please allow up to 2 working days for us to process your opt-out request. Alternatively, you can email contactus@debtcorrect.hubsolv.com where your details will be removed from any future marketing campaigns.

If you have given your details to any other provider, then you need to contact them direct to opt out of their marketing campaigns.

Your Right to be Forgotten / Erasure of Your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR, all individuals have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data (the right to be forgotten) under the following circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
  • When the individual withdraws consent.
  • When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
  • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

There are some circumstances where the right “to be forgotten” does not apply i.e. where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

If you wish to request your “right to be forgotten” please email: contactus@debtcorrect.hubsolv.com

How to make a complaint.

Debt Correct always aims to be fair and honest in everything we do, so if you have a complaint about any aspect of our service, we’re keen to resolve it as quickly as possible. You can contact us in any of the following ways:
By Post:

Administration Manager, Debt Correct, 6 Hind Hill Street, Heywood, OL10 1JZ.

By Email: contactus@debtcorrect.hubsolv.com

By Phone at 01706 716440

We will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 3 working days and we hope to provide a final response within 4 weeks. We will write to you again within 4 weeks if we are unable to provide a final response within that time period. In any event, we will respond to your complaint in full within 8 weeks.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or if a complaint is not resolved after eight weeks, you may refer the complaint to –

Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
London
E14 9SR
Telephone: 0800 023 4567
Web site: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

You can report any of your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Facebook action pixel This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. Click here for more information about Facebook cookies
Google Analytics _utm(x), _ga(x), _gid, amp_token These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. They keep track of when a visitor enters and leaves the website and any search engines and keywords that are used, including any personal and/or special categories of data. Click here for more information about Google Analytics and how to disable this cookie.
Scroll to Top